Afternoon Programming

The cultural program will be presented :

  • partly in an “in person” format
  • partly in an online format
  • partly in a hybrid format (in person and online simultaneously)

All times for activities are in Berlin time.

Workshops

Conversation for Beginners

  • with Karolina Szymaniak, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/16, 3:45 – 4:45pm
  • with Karolina Szymaniak, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Thursday 8/18, 3:45 – 4:45pm
  • with Malena Chinski, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/23, 3:45 – 4:45pm

Conversation for Intermediate and Advanced Students

  • with Malena Chinski, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/9, 3:45 – 4:45pm
  • with Natalia Krynicka, VIA ZOOM, Tuesday 8/9, 8:00 – 9:00pm
  • with Karolina Szymaniak, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Thursday 8/11, 2:00 – 3:00pm
  • with Sharon Bar-Kochva, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/16, 3:45 – 4:45pm
  • with Natalia Krynicka, VIA ZOOM, Wednesday 8/17, 7:00 – 8:00pm
  • with Sharon Bar-Kochva, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Thursday 8/18, 3:45 – 4:45pm
  • with Sharon Bar-Kochva, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/23, 3:45 – 4:45pm

Cooking (vegetarian), with Annick Prime-Margules

IN PERSON

  • Saturday 8/13, 7:00 – 10:00pm
  • Thursday 8/18, 7:00 – 10:00pm
  • Sunday 8/21, 7:00 – 10:00pm

Singing, with Sveta Kundish

VIA ZOOM

  • Wednesday 8/10, 6:30 – 8:00pm

Singing, with Malena Chinski

Series of two sessions, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM)

  • Tuesday 8/16, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 8/18, 2:00 – 3:30pm

Singing, with Polina Shepherd

Series of two sessions, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM)

  • Tuesday 8/23, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Thursday 8/25, 2:00 – 3:30pm

Nigunim, with Alan Bern

HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM)

  • Monday 8/22, 2:00 – 3:30pm

Theater decorations, with Annick Prime-Margules

IN PERSON

  • Friday 8/19, 3:45 – 5:15pm

Research Tools, with Reyze Turner

Series of two sessions, VIA ZOOM, in Yiddish

  • Thursday 8/18, 7:00 – 8:30pm
  • Tuesday 8/23, 7:00 – 8:30pm

Yiddish pronunciation, with Hershl Grant

VIA ZOOM

  • Wednesday 8/24, 7:00 – 8:30pm

Reading Handwriting, with Akvilė Grigoravičiūtė

Series of two sessions, VIA ZOOM, in Yiddish

  • Tuesday 8/9, 5:00 – 6:30pm
  • Thursday 8/11, 5:00 – 6:30pm

Old Yiddish Songs, with Diana Matut

IN PERSON, in Yiddish

  • Wednesday 8/17, 3:45 – 5:15pm

Theater, with Tal Hever-Chybowski

Series of four sessions, IN PERSON, in Yiddish

  • Friday 8/12, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Wednesday 8/17, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Friday 8/19, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Wednesday 8/24, 2:00 – 3:30pm

Grammar (for advanced students), with Eliezer Niborski

VIA  ZOOM, in Yiddish

  • Monday 8/22, 7:00 – 8:30pm

Creative writing, with Sharon Bar-Kochva

Series of two sessions, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), in Yiddish

  • Tuesday 8/9, 2:00 – 3:30pm
  • Monday 8/15, 2:00 – 3:30pm

Lectures in Yiddish, English and German

In English

  • History of Modern Yiddish Literature, with Karolina Szymaniak, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Monday 8/8, 4:15 – 5:15pm
  • Old Yiddish, with Diana Matut, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/16, 5:00 – 6:00pm
  • Interview with an artist:  Polina Shepherd, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Tuesday 8/23, 5:00 – 6:00pm

In Yiddish

  • What are the oldest Yiddish words?, with Leyzer Burko, VIA ZOOM, Saturday 8/13, 7:00 – 8:00pm
  • The Project : “Di Goldene Pave, dos kol fun dem yidishn shrayber”, with Sheva Zucker, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Monday 8/22, 3:45 – 4:45pm

In German and English

    • Symposium on the 70th anniversary of the Night of Murdered Poets, Berlin Jewish Museum, IN PERSON, Sunday 8/14, 2:00 – 6:00pm
      Address:
      W. M. Blumenthal Akademie,
      Klaus Mangold Auditorium
      Fromet-und-Moses-Mendelssohn-Platz 1, 10969 Berlin

Literary evening in Berlin Jewish Museum

  • Yiddish-German readings on the 70th anniversary of the Night of Murdered Poets, Berlin Jewish Museum, IN PERSON, Sunday 8/14, 7:00 – 8:30pm

Address : W. M. Blumenthal Akademie,
Klaus Mangold Auditorium
Fromet-und-Moses-Mendelssohn-Platz 1, 10969 Berlin

Films

IN PERSON
Kino Krokodil, Greifenhagener Str. 32, 10437 Berlin

  • Thursday 8/11, 7:45 – 9:45pm
  • Wednesday 8/17, 7:30 – 9:30pm

Guided Tours

    • Yiddish Berlin, with Tal Hever-Chybowski, IN PERSON, in Yiddish, Saturday 8/20, 11:00am – 1:00pm and 2:00 – 4:00pm
    • Yiddish Berlin, with Jake Schneider, IN PERSON, in Yiddish, Saturday 8/13, 11:00am – 1:00pm and 2:00 – 4:00pm
    • Jewish Cemetery Weißensee, with Raphaëlle Oskar, IN PERSON, in English, Sunday 8/21, 2:00 – 4:00
  • Berlin Jewish Museum, IN PERSON, in English, Saturday 8/13, 12:15 – 1:45pm and 2:15 – 3.45pm, and 8/20, 12:15 – 1:45pm

Recreational activities

  • Preentation of the program / Let’s get to know each other!, HYBRID (IN PERSON + ZOOM), Monday 8/8, 3:00 – 4:00pm
  • Shabes-tish, IN PERSON , Friday 8/12, 7:00 – 10:00 and Friday 8/19, 7:00 – 10:00pm
  • Yiddish Game night, VIA ZOOM, Monday 8/15, 7:00 – 8:30pm
  • “Shmues un vayn”: Meeting with Berlin Yiddishists, IN PERSON, Tuesday 8/16, 7:00 – 9:00pm
  • Picnic, IN PERSON, Wednesday 8/10, 1:00 – 2:30pm
  • Closing night (Afterparty), IN PERSON, Thursday 8/25, 7:00 – 9:30pm